Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Our Graduates *

The graduating class of 2012

 

  • Jati Adiputra (PhD with Dr. Naidu Rayapati): Senior Quarantine Officer, Center for Diagnostic Standard of Agricultural Quarantine. Indonesia Agricultural Quarantine Agency.
  • Christian Aguilar (MS with Dr. Tobin Peever; PhD with Dr. Mark Mazzola): Postdoc at Virginia Tech University; the Tidewater Ag Research and Extension Center.
  • Segun Akinbade (MS with Dr. Ken Eastwell): WA State Department of Agriculture, Prosser, WA.
  • Olufemi Alabi (PhD with Dr. Naidu R.ayapati): Associate Professor, Texas A&M University, Weslaco, TX
  • Ana Vida Alcala (PhD with Dr. Lindsey du Toit): Research Scientist, Valent USA, Minneapolis, MN.
  • Christie Almeyda (PhD with Dr. Hanu Pappu), Director, Micropropagation & Repository Unit, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC.
  • Maryam Almoran (MS with Dr. Frank Dugan): PhD student, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID.
  • Marion Andrew (MS with Dr. Tobin Peever): Homemaker
  • Zahi Atallah (PhD with Dr. Dennis Johnson): Dean of Advanced Technology, Hartnell College, Alisal, CA.
  • Renuka Attanayake (PhD with Dr. Weidong Chen): Faculty member, Department of Botany, University of Kelaniya, Sri Lanka.
  • Ebrahiem Babiker (PhD with Dr. Scot Hulbert): Research geneticist with USDA-ARS in Poplarville, MS.
  • Sudeep Bag (PhD with Dr. Hanu Pappu): Assistant Professor, University of Georgia, Tifton, GA.
  • Xiaodong Bao (PhD with Dr. Lori Carris); Chinese Academy of Tropical Agriculture Science, Hainan, China.
  • Austin Bates (MS with Dr. Brenda Schroeder):  Research staff, Entomology, Plant Pathology and Nematology, University of Idaho.
  • Abby Beissinger (MS with Dr. Debra Inglis) Visiting Assistant Extension Educator of the Natural Resources Conservation Academy, University of Connecticut.
  • Tyler Bourret (MS with Dr. Dean Glawe): Completed PhD at UC Davis; Research Associate, Washington State University, Puyallup, WA.
  • Jeff Bullock (PhD with Dr. Ken Eastwell): Executive Director for STEM Initiative Planning at the North Central Educational Service District, Washington
  • Shannon Carmody (MS with Dr. Lindsey du Toit): Plant Pathologist at Ball Horticulture in Arroyo Grande, CA
  • Peng Cheng (PhD with Dr. Xianming Chen): Plant Pathologist, China Seed International.
  • Noma Chingandu (MS with Dr. Hanu Pappu): PhD student, University of Arizona.
  • Eric Christianson (MS with Dr. Lindsey du Toit):Spinach, table beet, and Swiss chard Specialist, Rijk Zwaan Seed Co., Salinas, CA
  • Jamie Cummings (MS with Dr. Lindsey du Toit): Research Technician, Cornell University, Department of Plant Pathology.
  • Norm Dart (MS with Dr. Gary Chastagner): Plant Pathologist, Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
  • Joseph DeShields (MS with Dr. Kiwamu Tanaka): Extension Technician at Oregon State University – Southern Oregon Research and Extension Center, Central Point, OR
  • Phuong Dinh (PhD with Drs. Axel Elling and Debra Inglis):  Plant Pathologist, Southern Horticultural Research Institute, Vietnam.
  • Bhanu priya Donda (PhD with Dr. Naidu Rayapati): Plant Pathologist/VIrologist, Sunburst Plant Disease Clinic, Inc., Turlock, CA.
  • Jeremiah Dung (PhD with Dr. Dennis Johnson): Assistant Professor, Oregon State University, Madras, OR.
  • Sahar Eid (PhD with Dr. Hanu Pappu): Associate Lecturer, Box Hill Institute of Higher Education, Box Hill, Vic, Australia.
  • Juliane Evans (MS with Dr. Tim Murray): DVM, Lebanon, Pennsylvania.
  • Zachary Frederick, (PhD with Dr. Dennis Johnson): Applied potato agronomist, Manitoba Horticultural Productivity Enhancement Centre
  • Leonardo (Leo) De La Fuente (PhD with Dr. Dave Weller): Associate Professor, Auburn University.
  • Andrea Garfinkel (PhD with Dr. Gary Chastagner) – Postdoc, Oregon State University.
  • Emily Gatch (PhD with Dr. Lindsey du Toit): Instructor for the Sustainable Agriculture program at Edmonds Community College, Edmonds, WA.
  • Jessica Gigot (MS with Dr. Debbie Inglis): PhD in Horticulture and an MFA in creative writing.  She is a member of the Science Faculty at the Northwest Indian College, Bellingham, WA.  She is a recently published poet.
  • Chris Hammond (MS with Dr Dennis Johnson): Field Representative in the Yakama Valley.
  • Leigh Ann Harrison (MS with Dr. Tim Murray): Monsanto Company, Chesterfield, MO.
  • Sierra Hartney (MS with Dr. Lee Hadwiger): Plant Pathologist, Alf Christianson Co., Mount Vernon, WA.
  • Donna Henderson (PhD with Dr. Katerina Riga); Staff Scientist, Monsanto, Woodland, CA.
  • Marco Hernandez-Bello (MS with Dr. Tobin Peever): Post-doctoral fellow, USDA-ARS, Prosser, WA.
  • Pablo Hernandez-Perez (MS with Dr. Lindsey du Toit): Entomology assistant, USDA ARS, Yakima, WA.
  • Shashika Hewavitharana (MS and PhD with Dr. Mark Mazzola) Assistant Professor, Plant Pathology, Horticulture and Crop Science Department at California Polytechnic University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Leslie Holland (MS with Drs. Dean Glawe and Gary Grove) PhD Student, University of California, Davis.
  • Danny Humphreys-Pereira (PhD with Drs. Axel Elling and Tobin Peever): Assistant Professor, University of Costa Rica.
  • Jason Ingram (MS with Dr. Dennis Johnson), Research Assistant with Cornell,NY.
  • Sridhar Jarugula (PhD with Dr. Naidu Rayapati): Agr Consultant, Administrative Staff College of India, Hyderabad, India.
  • Madhu Kappagantu (PhD with Drs. Hanu Pappu and Ken Eastwell) Post Doctoral Research Associate , Department of Plant Science and Landscape Architecture,University of Maryland with Dr. Culver.
  • Shyam Lal Kandel (MS with Dr. Tim Paulitz): postdoc with UC Davis in Salinas, CA.
  • Wonyong Kim (PhD with Dr. Weidong Chen) Postdoctoral Associate, Michigan State University.
  • Elizabeth Kramer (MS with Dr. Dean Glawe): Lead Biologist, NorthStar Technologies.
  • Youn-Sig Kwak (PhD with Dr. Dave Weller): Professor, Gyeongsang National University, South Korea.
  • Anna Leon (PhD with Dr. Gary Chastagner):  Forest Pathologist, Weyerhaeuser NR.
  • Yu-Hsuan Lin (PhD with Dr. Hanu Pappu): Postdoctoral fellow, USDA ARS and Cornell University.
  • Qingchun Liu (Ph.D. with Dr. Chang-Lin Xiao), Postdoctoral fellow, WSU IAREC, Prosser.
  • Chan Maketon (MS with Dr. Pat Okubara): AppliedChem and PhD student, Kasetsart University, Bangkok, Thailand.
  • Stacy Mauzey (MS with Dr. Tim Murray): Diagnostician, TriCal Inc., Gilroy, CA.
  • Olga Mavrodi (PhD with Dr. Linda Thomashow), Research Associate, University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, MS.
  • Sean McCotter (MS with Dr. Lori Carris): PhD Student, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, University of British Columbia.
  • Katie McKeever (MS and PhD with Dr. Gary Chastagner): USDA Plant Pathologist, Resistance Screening Center Manager, Forest Service, Southern Region, Forest Health Protection, Asheville, NC.
  • Kamil Mohd Jaaffar (PhD with Dr. Linda Thomashow): Staff Scientist, Malaysian Cacao Board, Malaysia.
  • Jon Minch (MS with Dr. Tim Murray): Faculty Research Assistant, Hatfield Marine Science Center, Oregon State University.
  • Raul Allende-Molar (PhD with Dr. Dave Weller): Research Associate, Center for Food and Development, Sinaloa, Mexico.
  • Khalid Naveed (PhD with Dr. Hanu Pappu): Assistant Professor, University of Agriculture, Faisalabad, Pakistan.
  • Taras Nazarov (PhD with Dr. Deven See):  post doc with Andrei Smertenko, Institute of Biological Chemistry, WSU.
  • Evans Njambere (PhD with Dr. Weidong Chen): Program Manager, Pioneer-Dupont, Johnston, IA.
  • Jennifer Niem (M.S with Dr. Debbie Inglis) Prof Service Staff, Crop & Env Services Division, IRRI, Los Baños 4031, Philippines.
  • Nadav Nitzan (PhD with Dr. Dennis Johnson), Scientist for Stepac in Israel.
  • Vihanga Pahalawatta (PhD with Dr. Hanu Pappu): Senior Scientist, Abbott Labs, Chicago, IL
  • Sudarsana Poojari (PhD with Dr. Naidu Rayapati): Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre, British Columbia, Canada.
  • Grant Poole (PhD with Dr. Tim Paulitz): Plant Pathologist, Bayer-Monsanto.
  • Lyndon Porter (PhD with Dr. Dennis Johnson), Research Plant Pathologist, USAD-ARS, Prosser.
  • Marianne Powell (MS with Dr. Debbie Inglis): Plant Pathologist, CSP Labs, Sacramento, CA.
  • Bryce Richardson (PhD with Dr. Lori Carris): Research Plant Geneticist, US Forest Service, Moscow, ID
  • Megan Robinson (M.S. with Dr. Tim Murray), Bayer Crop Sciences, Saskatoon, Canada.
  • Lucy Rollins (M.S. with Dr. Gary Chastagner):  Carlisle Interconnect Technologies in Kent, WA.
  • Amy Salamone (MS with Dr. Debbie Inglis) Forest Pathology Laboratory Technician at Weyerhaeuser, Centralia, WA.
  • Kurtis Schroeder (PhD with Dr. Tim Paulitz), Assistant Professor, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID.
  • Amogelang Segwagwe (PhD with Dr. Ken Eastwell): Lecturer, Botswana Agricultural College, Botswana.
  • Parama Sikdar (PhD with Mark Mazzola): Post Harvest Physiologist with Decco U.S., East Wenatchee, WA.
  • Dipak Sharma Poudyal (PhD with Dr. Xianming Chen): Plant Pathologist, Oregon Department of Agriculture, Salem, OR.
  • Raina Spence (MS with Dr. Debbie Inglis): Director of Outreach, WA State Potato Commission.
  • Hongyan Sheng (PhD with Dr. Tim Murray): Postdoctoral Fellow, WSU
  • Jane Stewart (PhD with Dr. Tobin Peever): Assistant Professor, Colorado State University.
  • Jinita Sthapti (PhD with Dr. Deven See): Post doc with the USDA-ARS in Salinas CA.
  • Afsha Tabassum (PhD with Dr. Hanu Pappu). Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Georgia, Tifton, GA.
    Lydia Tymon (PhD with Dr. Dennis Johnson):  Postdoctoral Research Associate, WSU Mount Vernon NWREC.
    Leila Vasquez-Siller (Ph.D. with Dr. Tim Murray): Professor, Universidad Autónoma Agraria Antonio Narro. Saltillo, Coahuila,México.
  • Danilo Vera Coello (PhD with Dr. Tim Murray): Head of Plant Protection Department, National Institute of Agricultural Research (INIAP), Ecuador.
  • Dan Villamor (PhD with Dr. Ken Eastwell): Program Associate, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Arkansas with Dr. Ioannis Tzanetakis.
  • John Weber (MS with Dr. Lindsey du Toit): Agronomist with Central Oregon Seeds, Inc., Madras, OR.
  • Muditha Weerakoon (MS with Dr. Mark Mazzola): Los Angeles, CA.
  • David Wheeler (MS and PhD with Dr. Dennis Johnson): Assistant Professor, Plant Science and Plant Pathology, Montana State University.
  • Michele Wiseman (MS and with Dr. Gary Grove):  Faculty Research Assistant in Botany & Plant Pathology at Oregon State University.
  • Chongjing Xia (PhD with Xianming Chen), Associate Professor, Southwest Science and Technology University, Mianyang, Sichuan, China.
  • Guiping Yan (PhD with Dr. Xianming Chen): Assistant Professor, North Dakota State University, Department of Plant Pathology, Fargo, ND.
  • Ying Zhai (PhD with Dr. Hanu Pappu):  Postdoctoral Research Associate, WSU.

*Since 2002
Dept of Plant Pathology students holding the Department of Plant Pathology banner